Peoples v. Martuscello, No. 1:2015cv07274 - Document 15 (E.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] The Court finds that this evidence was sufficient to support the jury’s verdict finding Petitioner guilty of all counts of conviction, and any argument to the contrary on appeal would have been unsuccessful.6 6 Petitioner was also convicted under N.Y. Penal Law § 165.45 (“A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when . . . the property consists of a credit card, debit card or public benefit card”), N.Y. Penal Law § 155.25 (“A person is guilty of petit larceny when he steals property”), N.Y. Penal Law § 190.78 (“A person is guilty of identity theft in the third degree when he or she knowingly and with intent to defraud assumes the identity of another person by presenting himself or herself