Bonnett v. Superintendent Michael Shehan, No. 1:2015cv06627 - Document 15 (E.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Torrellas, 455 F.3d at 103 (internal quotation marks omitted). During his plea hearing, Petitioner responded “yes” to the question about whether he was pleading guilty because he was, in fact, guilty of “caus[ing] the death of Omar Coombs” “in the course of the commission and attempted commission of the felony of robbery.” (P. 8.) This was sufficient to establish his guilty of attempted murder in the second degree. See N.Y. 11 Penal Law § 125.25(3) (“A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when . . . [a]cting either alone or with one or more other persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant . . . causes the death of a person other than one of the participants”).11 B. Eyewitness Identifications and Unlawful Arrest In addition to asserting that his trial counsel was ineffective in his handling of the eyewitness identifications, Petitioner also argues that the identification evidence was legally insufficient.