Johnson v. Colvin, No. 1:2015cv05466 - Document 16 (E.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Hill v. Lockhart, 474 U.S. 52, 59 (1985); see also Hibbert v. Poole, 415 F. Supp. 2d 225, 235 (W.D.N.Y. 2006). Appellant was indicted for first-degree robbery, which requires proof that the defendant “[d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm,” during “the course of the commission” of the robbery, or ‘in immediate flight therefrom.’” N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15(4). “[I]t is an affirmative defense that [the object displayed] was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged.” Id. When this affirmative defense is raised, the defendant has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence “that the object displayed was not a loaded weapon capable of producing death or other serious physical injury.” People v.