Hasemann et al v. Gerber Products Co., No. 1:2015cv02995 - Document 41 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] (Pls. Opp’n 17–18.) Defendant argues that Plaintiffs have not stated a claim under Wisconsin Statutes § 100.20 because the FDA has concluded its investigation. (Def. Reply 7–8.) Defendant alternatively argues that any section 100.20 claim is limited to the labeling on the Infant Formula that was sold as a 23.2 ounce milk-based powder because the FDA Warning Letter addresses only the labeling on that product. (Id. at 7–8.) Wisconsin Statutes § 100.20(2)(a) authorizes the Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection “to ‘issue general orders forbidding methods of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department to be unfair.’” Gallego, 707 N.W.2d at 546 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 100.20(2)(a)). “Section 100.20 also authorizes a private right of action,” permitting “[a]ny person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section [to] sue for damages . . . .” Id. at 546–47 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5)).