Midtown Contracting, LLC v. Macknak-Korte Design Build LLC et al, No. 1:2015cv00966 - Document 49 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] See United States ex rel. Dragone Bros. v. Moniaros Contracting Corp., 882 F. Supp. 1267, 1270 (E.D.N.Y. 1995) (citing 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a)). Consistent with its remedial purpose, the Miller Act permits a second-tier subcontractor to recover amounts owed to it by a first-tier subcontractor by bringing an action against a prime contractor on the payment bond. Id. at 1272 (noting that the Miller Act is a “highly remedial” statute); 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2) (“A person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the contractor furnishing the payment bond may bring a civil action on the payment bond[.]”). Careful to protect prime contractors against the potential for double payment, Congress included a notice requirement as a condition precedent to commencing any such action.