CIT Bank, N.A. v. Howard et al, No. 1:2014cv07470 - Document 64 (E.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-302(1). 11 Plaintiff is likely not a holder in due course, for a reason not explored by Howard: “A holder does not become a holder in due course of an instrument . . . by purchasing it as part of a bulk transaction not in regular course of business of the transferor.” N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-302(3)(c). Plaintiff purchased the Note from IndyMac Federal in a bulk transaction executed with FDIC acting in its capacity as conservator for IndyMac Federal. 17 immune to any potential defenses.