Calixte v. Colvin, No. 1:2014cv05654 - Document 27 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] (citations omitted)). Although the period in which a plaintiff can receive benefits does not commence until after the date on which the plaintiff’s SSI application is filed, the ALJ is nonetheless obligated to 56 develop an SSI claimant’s complete medical records and history for at least the twelve months preceding the month in which the claimant’s application is filed. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d) (“Before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary . . . .”). In the instant case, Plaintiff filed her SSI application on May 3, 2011, (R. 187–93), and the ALJ issued his decision on April 2, 2013, (R. 9–21).