Khan v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2014cv04260 - Document 24 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Hilsdorf v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 724 F. Supp. 2d 330, 347 (E.D.N.Y. 2010) (citing Woodford v. Apfel, 93 F. Supp. 2d 521, 529 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) and Zorilla v. Chater, 915 F. Supp. 662, 666–67 (S.D.N.Y. 1996)). The SSA regulations direct consulting examiners to include information relevant to the RFC determination. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919n (detailing the elements of a complete consultative examination report). Specifically, among the relevant information required for a consultative report is “[a] statement about what [the claimant] can still do despite [his or her] impairment(s).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.919n(c)(6). The regulations note that the SSA will “ordinarily request, . . . a medical source statement about what you can still do despite your impairment(s).” Id. However, the regulations further state that “the absence of such a statement in a consultative examination report will not make the report incomplete.” Id. Indeed, “[t]aken more broadly, [these regulations] suggest remand is not always required when an ALJ fails in his duty to request opinions, particularly where . . . the record contains sufficient evidence from which an ALJ can assess the petitioner’s [RFC].”