Gigantino v. Turner Construction Company et al, No. 1:2014cv03619 - Document 55 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] At the time of the incident, the parties have indicated that the Kwik Bench was 24 inches above the ground, (Defs.’ 56.1 at ¶ 52), 27 or 28 inches above the ground, (Id. at ¶ 55), or 31 inches above the ground (Pl.’s 56.1 at ¶ 24). Thus, the parties do not agree on the height of the Kwik bench at the time of Gigantino’s accident, and indeed, even the defendants’ own statements regarding the height of the bench vary. Summary judgment on Gigantino’s § 9 241(6) claim is therefore precluded. III. Labor Law § 200 Labor Law § 200 is a general requirement that employers ensure that workplaces “provide reasonable and adequate protection [for] the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 200 (McKinney). Section 200 applies only to owners and contractors who actually exercise control or supervision over the work and had actual or constructive notice of the unsafe condition that caused the plaintiff’s injury. See Russo v.