Montellano-Espana v. Cooking Light Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv01433 - Document 50 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] The total amount Defendant owes Plaintiff in unpaid wages (minimum wage, overtime, and 20 p.049 spread of hours) is $54,377.46. With nine percent per annum interest from March 5, 2011 to this date (August I, 2016), Plaintiffs award ofprejudgment interest is $26,494.49 ($54,377.46 x (9% + 365) x 1976 days). 24. Automatic Increase of Judgment Plaintiffs damages are all awarded under the NYLL. Therefore, pursuant to N.Y. Lab. Law §663(4), the Court decides that "if any amounts remain unpaid upon the expiration of ninety days following issuance of judgment, or ninety days after expiration of the time to appeal and no appeal is then pending, whichever is later, the total amount of judgment shall automatically increase by fifteen percent." Also, Plaintiff "shall have the right to collect attorneys' fees and costs incurred in enforcing any courtjudgment." N.Y. Lab.