Watson v. Richmond University Medical Center, No. 1:2014cv01033 - Document 124 (E.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Taylor v. City of New York, 269 F. Supp. 2d 68, 75 (E.D.N.Y. 2003). In any event, this claim is meritless because Plaintiff has failed to adduce evidence that her wage garnishment had any relation to her EEOC charge. To the contrary, the garnishment of Plaintiff’s wages was pursuant to an income execution served by New York City Marshals on RUMC based on Plaintiff’s failure to pay a debt owed to Citibank pursuant to New York C.P.L.R. § 5231. (See RUMC 56.1 ¶¶ 152-54.) N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5231 does not appear to provide an employer with discretion over whether to withhold wages: “A person served with an income execution shall withhold from money then or thereafter due to the judgment debtor installments as provided therein and pay them over to the sheriff. If such person shall fail to so pay the sheriff, the judgment creditor may commence a proceeding against him for accrued installments.” Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, Plaintiff has failed to establish the necessary causal connection. 23 statutory classifications and other governmental activity.’” Grennan v. Nassau Cty., No. CIVA042158, 2007 WL 952067, at *13 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2007).