Stein v. World Wide Plumbing Supply Incorporated et al, No. 1:2013cv06795 - Document 53 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff’s third cause of action for peonage is dismissed as against Chaim and Suri. There also is no allegation that any of Yoel’s conduct that may have given rise to a peonage claim had anything to do with his operation of Bertolucci’s, i.e., that he was acting as its agent in convincing plaintiff that she owed him a debt and confiscating her salary. Therefore, the third cause of action is dismissed as against the Bertolucci’s defendants as well. Similar problems plague plaintiff’s fourth cause of action, enticement into slavery, against Chaim and Suri. Section 1583(a) of Title 18 makes it illegal to “entice[], persuade[], or 10 induce[] any other person to go . . . to any other place with the intent that he or she may be made or held as a slave . . . .” According to the Amended Complaint, plaintiff alleges that she was “induced to enter into a religious union with defendant Yoel Weiss,” which was really part of “a scheme to obtain forced labor from and control over Plaintiff for the benefit of Defendants’ various criminal and illicit