Stein v. World Wide Plumbing Supply Incorporated et al, No. 1:2013cv06795 - Document 53 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Thus, plaintiff’s fourth cause of action for enticement into slavery must be dismissed as against Chaim and Suri. See 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a). For the same reasons, plaintiff’s fourth cause of action is dismissed sua sponte as against defendants Moshe Weiss, Pearl Weiss, and Ruchie Weiss. Moreover, for the same reasons that plaintiff’s third cause of action must be dismissed as against the Bertolucci’s defendants, this claim against them also is dismissed. On the other hand, plaintiff has adequately alleged a forced labor claim against Chaim and Suri. Section 1589 of Title 18 makes it illegal to knowingly “obtain[] the labor or services of a person . . . by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint” and/or “by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint.” 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a); see also Aguirre v. Best 11 Care Agency, Inc., 961 F. Supp. 2d 427, 443 (E.D.N.Y. 2013).