Stein v. World Wide Plumbing Supply Incorporated et al, No. 1:2013cv06795 - Document 53 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] See Cofacredit, S.A. v. Windsor Plumbing Supply Co., Inc., 187 F.3d 229, 244 (2d Cir. 1999); Ferri v. Berkowitz, 678 F. Supp. 2d 66, 76 (E.D.N.Y. 2009); Dempsey v. Sanders, 132 F. Supp. 2d 222, 226 (S.D.N.Y. 2001). Because I have found that plaintiff has failed to properly allege a RICO claim for the reasons stated above, plaintiff’s second cause of action for RICO conspiracy also is dismissed. See Ferri, 678 F. Supp. 2d at 76. IV Under 18 U.S.C. § 1595, an individual who is the victim of peonage, enticement into slavery, or forced labor “may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in [peonage, enticement into slavery, or forced labor]).” 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a).