Stein v. World Wide Plumbing Supply Incorporated et al, No. 1:2013cv06795 - Document 53 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Section 1593A makes it a crime for someone to “knowingly benefit[], financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in any act in violation of section 1581(a) . . . or 1595(a), knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in such violation.” Section 1581 is the prohibition on peonage. Section 1595(a) is, of course, the civil liability provision through which most of the allegations in this case are brought; it allows “[a]n individual who is a victim of a violation [to] bring a civil action 12 against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) . . . .” See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1593A and 1595(a). Although §§ 1593A and 1595(a) cross-reference each other, I do not read 1593A as creating a distinct civil cause of action.