Stein v. World Wide Plumbing Supply Incorporated et al, No. 1:2013cv06795 - Document 53 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Plaintiff’s sixth, seventh and eighth causes of action for benefitting from peonage, slavery and trafficking in persons under 18 U.S.C. § 1593A, attempted violation of prohibitions on peonage, enticement into slavery and forced labor under 18 U.S.C. § 1594(a), and conspiracy to violate prohibitions on peonage, enticement into slavery and forced labor under 18 U.S.C. § 1594(b), are derived from her third, fourth and fifth causes of action brought via § 1595(a). Section 1593A makes it a crime for someone to “knowingly benefit[], financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in any act in violation of section 1581(a) . . . or 1595(a), knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in such violation.” Section 1581 is the prohibition on peonage.