Pollard v. The New York Methodist Hospital, No. 1:2013cv03964 - Document 59 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] The undisputed evidence before the court indicates that plaintiff did not take any time off from work due to the growth on her foot either prior to her leave request or the day of her surgery. Furthermore, her treating physician, Dr. Sadhnani, and primary care physician, Dr. Patel, both saw plaintiff in the week prior to her surgery and observed that she was able to walk without the use of any aids. Plaintiff argues instead that her incapacity began on March 28, 2013, the day the growth was surgically removed from her left foot. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b) (“incapacity” means “inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom”). After plaintiff’s surgery, Dr. Sadhnani told her that she could perform daily living activities but cautioned her against leaving the house or going to public places. at 122-24.) (See Sadhnani Dep.