Pollard v. The New York Methodist Hospital, No. 1:2013cv03964 - Document 59 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] I. Absence of Second Medical Opinion As an initial matter, plaintiff argues that the serious medical condition and notice elements of her claim are established as a matter of law because defendant never procured a second medical opinion to dispute the FMLA certification completed by Dr. Sadhnani in advance of plaintiff’s surgery. (See Pl. Mem. at 7-12.) 29 U.S.C. § 2613(c) provides that: [i]n any case in which the employer has reason to doubt the validity of the certification provided under subsection (a) for leave under subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 102(a)(1), the employer may require, at the expense of the employer, that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider designated or approved by the employer concerning any information certified under subsection (c) for such leave. See also 29 C.F.R. § 825.307. As acknowledged by several circuit courts, the plain language of the statute illustrates that an employer “may require” a second medical opinion, at its own expense. See, e.g., Murphy v. FedEx Nat.