Pollard v. The New York Methodist Hospital, No. 1:2013cv03964 - Document 59 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] the same condition, that also involves: (1) Treatment two or more times, within 30 days of the first day of incapacity, unless extenuating circumstances exist, 18 by a health care provider, by a nurse under direct supervision of a health care provider, or by a provider of health care services (e.g., physical therapist) under orders of, or on referral by, a health care provider; or 17 For purposes of the Regulations, “incapacity” means “inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b). 18 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(5) provides that the term extenuating circumstances as used in this paragraph means “circumstances beyond the employee’s control that prevent the follow-up visit from occurring as planned by the health care provider. Whether a given set of circumstances are extenuating depends on the facts. For example, extenuating circumstances exist if a health care provider determines that a second in-person visit is needed within the 30–day period, but the health care provider does not have any available appointments during that time period.” 16 (2) Treatment by a health care provider on at least one occasion, which results in a regimen of continuing treatment under the supervision of the health care provider. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(1)-(2). The requirement in § 825.115(a)(1) and (a)(2) that the subject receive treatment from a health care provider “means an in-person visit to a health care provider.” The regulation further specifies that “[t]he first (or only) in-person treatment visit must take place within seven days of the first day of incapacity.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(3).