Pollard v. The New York Methodist Hospital, No. 1:2013cv03964 - Document 59 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] The other cases cited by plaintiff--Ryan v. New York Telephone Co., 62 N.Y.2d 494 (N.Y. 1984) and Hill v. Coca Cola Bottling Co. of New York, 786 F.2d 550, 553 (2d Cir. 1986) predate the passage of N.Y. Labor Law § 623(2) in 1987. 26 to establish a serious health condition under the FMLA and relevant regulations. Accordingly, the court does not address defendant’s notice argument. A. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a): Incapacity and Treatment As a threshold requirement, in order for plaintiff to qualify as having a serious health condition under 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a), she must have had “[a] period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days.” The undisputed evidence before the court indicates that plaintiff did not take any time off from work due to the growth on her foot either prior to her leave request or the day of her surgery. Furthermore, her treating physician, Dr. Sadhnani, and primary care physician, Dr.