Pollard v. The New York Methodist Hospital, No. 1:2013cv03964 - Document 59 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] If plaintiff’s incapacity is her recovery from surgery, the surgery itself cannot logically constitute an additional treatment. In any event, this court’s conclusion 30 evidence viewed in the light most favorable to plaintiff, plaintiff cannot establish that she had a serious health condition for which she received continuing treatment under 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(1) or (2). B. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(e): Condition Requiring Multiple Treatments Plaintiff also argues that she has demonstrated a serious health condition involving continuing treatment under 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(e)(1) or (e)(2). Subsection (e) describes a condition requiring multiple treatments as “[a]ny period of absence to receive multiple treatments (including any period of recovery therefrom) by a health care provider or by a provider of health care services under orders of, or on referral by, a health care provider. . . .” As discussed above, plaintiff received only one treatment for the growth on her foot: the surgery on March 28, 2013. 24 regarding the circumstances of plaintiff’s condition would not prevent an open heart surgery patient or a patient receiving any other type of inpatient hospital treatment