Pollard v. The New York Methodist Hospital, No. 1:2013cv03964 - Document 59 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] See Kosakow, 274 F.3d at 730 (“there must be an ‘identity of issue which has necessarily been decided in the prior action and is decisive of the present action’”) (quoting Schwartz v. Public Adm’r, 24 N.Y.2d 65 (N.Y. 1969)). Even if the Appeal Board had made a finding regarding whether plaintiff gave adequate notice or had a serious health condition under the FMLA, the New York State Labor Law prohibits unemployment proceedings from having preclusive effect in subsequent litigation. Section 623(2) of the Labor Law provides: No finding of fact or law contained in a decision rendered pursuant to this article by a referee, the appeal board or a court shall preclude the litigation of any issue of fact or law in any subsequent action or proceeding; provided, however, that this subdivision shall not apply to causes of action which (i) arise under this article, (ii) seek to collect or challenge liability for unemployment insurance contributions, (iii) seek to recover overpayments of unemployment insurance benefits, or (iv) allege that a claimant or employer was denied constitutional rights in connection with the administrative processing, hearing, determination or decision of a claim for benefits or assessment of liability for unemployment insurance contributions. N.Y. Lab. Law § 623(2); see also Henry v.