Vittor v. The New York State Department of Corrections and Community Supervision et al, No. 1:2013cv03112 - Document 16 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] E.g., People ex rel. Cender v. Henderson, 378 N.Y.S.2d 205, 206 (N.Y. App. Div. 1976) (“The failure to provide [a statement of reasons for denying parole], however, properly is remedied by an application in an article 78 proceeding . . . .”). Petitioner’s excuses for not exhausting the claims in Grounds Two, Three, Four, and Five of his petition are also 10 meritless. While CPLR § 7002(b) provides that a habeas petition can be made to the “the supreme court in the judicial district in which the person is detained,” “the appellate division in the department in which the person is detained,” or “any justice of the supreme court,” as well as certain other officials who do not apply in this case, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7002(b) (2014), a “writ to secure the discharge of a person from a state institution shall be made returnable before a justice of the supreme court or a county judge being or residing within the county in which the person is detained,” absent certain narrow exceptions not applicable in this case, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7004(c) (2014).