DeJesus et al v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP et al, No. 1:2013cv02864 - Document 29 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs’ claims are barred by the FDCPA’s oneyear statute of limitations. III. General Business Law In addition to the federal FDCPA claims, plaintiffs assert a claim under New York GBL § 349. The court generally should decline to exercise jurisdiction over the pendent state claim after having dismissed plaintiffs’ federal claims. See United Mine Workers of Am. v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 726 (1966); 11 Somin v. Total Cmty. Mgmt. Corp., 494 F. Supp. 2d 153, 160 (E.D.N.Y. 2007). In the alternative, however, plaintiffs’ claim under GBL § 349 is unsustainable on the facts alleged in the complaint. GBL § 349 prohibits all “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state.” GBL § 349(a). A plaintiff bringing a claim under GBL § 349 must allege that “(1) the act or practice was consumer-oriented; (2) the act or practice was misleading in a material respect; and (3) the plaintiff was injured as a result.” Fritz v.