Flanders v. Fidelity National Property and Casualty Insurance Company, No. 1:2013cv01552 - Document 36 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] See FEMA General Rules at GR 8 (Oct. 2012).5 Generally, the 30-day waiting period is intended to prevent existing homeowners in flood-prone areas from waiting until an impending storm approaches to obtain flood insurance. Otherwise, the number of claims, coupled with the lack of regular premium payments, quickly would bankrupt the flood insurance program. See Jacobson, 672 F.3d at 174 (“[M]any factors have made it uneconomic for the private insurance industry alone to make flood insurance available to those in need of such protection on reasonable terms and conditions.”) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 4001(b)). An exception to the 30-day waiting period, relevant here, relates to with the purchase of new property. 42 U.S.C. § 4013(c)(2) provides that the waiting period shall not apply to “the initial purchase of flood insurance coverage under this chapter when the purchase of insurance is in connection with the making, increasing, extension, or renewal of a loan.” While it would seem that Plaintiff qualifies for the new property purchase exception, because NFIP regulations construe the term “in connection with the making, increasing, extension, or renewal of a loan” as pertaining to the closing of a mortgage loan, a closing must occur for this exception