Adebiyi v. City of New York et al, No. 1:2013cv00480 - Document 43 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] See Young v. Suffolk Cnty., 922 F. Supp. 2d 368, 387-88 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (Bianco, J.) (granting summary judgment for defendants because joint activity did not occur when defendants alerted police and encouraged them to inspect property). Plaintiff's § 1983 claim of false imprisonment I arrest against the individual School Defendants is dismissed. C. 42 U.S.C. § 1983 False Arrest I Imprisonment Claim Against Ryan The City Defendants argue that Ryan had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree, N.Y. Pen. L. § 240.30. City Memo. at 7. The statute provides, in relevant part, that: A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she: 1. Either (a) communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by telegraph, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or (b) causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by telegraph, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm[.] N.Y. Pen. L. § 240.30. 3 Further, the City Defendants argue, Ryan was entitled to qualified immunity because Ryan had arguable probable cause to arrest Plaintiff, and the law is not clearly established.