Franklin v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2012cv06298 - Document 29 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] § 416.550. Waiver of recovery of an overpayment from the overpaid person himself frees him from the obligation to repay the amount of the overpayment covered by the waiver. 20 C.F.R. § 416.551. An individual will be found at fault in connection with an overpayment, if it resulted from: (a) failure to furnish information that the person knew or should have known was material; (b) an incorrect statement made by the individual that he knew or should have known was incorrect; or (c) a situation where an individual kept a payment that he knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect. 20 C.F.R. § 416.552. In determining fault, all the circumstances surrounding the overpayment are taken into account, including the recipient’s age, comprehension, memory and physical and mental conditions. Id. “The overpaid individual . . . is not relieved of liability and is not without fault solely because the SSA may have been at fault in making the overpayment.” Id. Furthermore, a recipient of overpayments can be at fault without a showing of bad faith, “an honest mistake may be sufficient to constitute fault.” Center v. Schweiker, 704 F. 2d 678, 680 (2d Cir. 1983) (citing Morgan v.