Innovation Ventures, LLC et al v. Ultimate One Distributing Corp. et al, No. 1:2012cv05354 - Document 891 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Eternity Global Master Fund Ltd. v. Morgan Guar. Trust Co. of N.Y., 375 F.3d 168, 177 (2d Cir. 2004). “To form a valid contract under New York law, there must be an offer, acceptance, consideration, mutual assent, and intent to be bound.” Leibowitz v. Cornell Univ., 584 F.3d 487, 507 (2d Cir. 2009). New York has adopted the Uniform Commercial Code, which governs contracts for the sale of goods between merchants. With respect to contract formation, Section 2-204 of the U.C.C. provides: (1) A contract for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, 9 including by conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract. (2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined. (3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-204. In a contract for the sale of goods, “the essential terms are quantity, price, and time and manner of delivery.” Dell’s Maraschino Cherries Co., Inc. v. Shoreline Fruit Growers, Inc., 887 F. Supp. 2d 459, 471 (E.D.N.Y. 2012).