Avis Budget Car Rental, LLC v. JD2 Environmental, Inc. et al, No. 1:2012cv05010 - Document 126 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Accordingly, without any evidence to the contrary, the Court finds that the 2009 Subcontract applied to the Avis Project. Second, Gemstar asserts that even if the indemnification provision applies to the Avis Project, it is void under New York law because it “is well-settled that full indemnification provisions are unenforceable as violative of § 5-322.1 of the General Obligations Law and New York public policy.” (Dkt. 99 at 29.) Section 5-322.1 of New York’s General Obligations Law (“GOL § 5-322.1”) provides: 31 A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to[,] a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances[,] including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable; provided that this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers’ compensation agreement or other agreement issued by an admitted insurer. This subdivision shall not preclude a promisee requiring indemnification for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of a party other than the promisee, whether or not the promisor is partially negligent. (Emphasis added.) At this stage in the litigation, the Court cannot determine whether the 2009 Subcontract indemnity provision is void under GOL § 5-322.1 because the liability of the various parties cannot yet be determined.