Allen v. City of New York et al, No. 1:2012cv04961 - Document 29 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Batista v. Walker, No. 94 CIV. 2826, 1995 WL 453299, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. July 31, 1995). 5 Plaintiff’s argument is therefore ineffective to establish that his conviction should be rendered invalid. Moreover, this court has no power to invalidate Plaintiff’s conviction in a § 1983 suit: if ruling in favor of a § 1983 plaintiff “would necessarily imply the invalidity of his 4 N.Y. C.P.L. § 190.75 (3) states: “When a charge [before a grand jury] has been so dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury.” Under N.Y. C.P.L. § 10.20(2), “[s]uperior courts have preliminary jurisdiction of all offenses, but they exercise such jurisdiction only be reason of and through the agency of their grand juries.” 14 conviction or sentence . . . the complaint must be dismissed unless the plaintiff can