Lewis v. The City of New York et al, No. 1:2012cv02836 - Document 26 (E.D.N.Y. 2013)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(C); see Reliance Ins. Co. v. Polyvision Corp., 292 F. App’x 106, 106 (2d Cir. 2008); Conteh v. City of New York, No. 00 Civ. 5787, 2001 WL 736783, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. June 28, 2001). 2 Plaintiff offers no grounds to justify tolling the statute of limitations or otherwise excuse his untimely filing. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208 (providing that court may extend limitations period if claimant “is under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues”); Abbas v. Dixon, 480 F.3d 636, 641 (2d Cir. 2007) (stating that New York allows equitable tolling when plaintiff “was induced by fraud, misrepresentations or deception to refrain from filing a timely action”) (internal quotation marks omitted).