Barnhill v. Duke et al, No. 1:2012cv02420 - Document 46 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] The form created for purposes of submitting a claim for money damages with the BOP is the Form SF-95. Plaintiff’s Complaint and opposition to the motion do not plead compliance with the FTCA exhaustion requirements. Although Plaintiff submitted at least three complaint forms to administrators within the BOP system, 13 he failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. First, Plaintiff did not submit a written demand for damages to the BOP within two years of the claim accruing. See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) (requiring the plaintiff to first present his or her tort claims “in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues”). 13 Plaintiff’s opposition to the motion states several instances in which Plaintiff submitted administrative complaint forms to various administrators in the prison system. (See Dkt. 42 at 5.) Indeed, Defendants acknowledge that Plaintiff submitted these administrative complaints.