Minucci v. Lavalley, No. 1:2011cv03433 - Document 17 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] Petitioner cannot come close to making that difficult showing here. When considering the sufficiency of the evidence of a state conviction, "[a] federal court must look to state law to determine the elements of the crime." Quartararo v. Hanslmaier, 186 F.3d 91,97 (2d Cir. 1999). To be convicted of a hate crime under New York law, a racial basis does not have to be the sole motivating factor for the crime. New York Penal Law vacate its earlier decision granting habeas relief upon consideration of Cavazos), vacating 649 F.3d 132 (2d Cir. 2011). 6 § 485.05(l)(b) requires intent to commit a crime "in whole or substantial part because of a belief or perception regarding the race" of the victim. The statute thus allows a mixed motive to form the basis of a hate crime conviction as long as the racial motivation was "substantial."