Minucci v. Lavalley, No. 1:2011cv03433 - Document 17 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] The jury was far from irrational in concluding that petitioner was motivated in substantial part by his victim's race, and the Appellate Division's decision to that effect was not an unreasonable application of Supreme Court authority, as defined by Jackson and Harrington. With regard to the robbery of the shoes, there was again more than sufficient evidence to show that petitioner acted in support of Ench in taking the shoes and with the same intent as Ench. New York law requires no more. Penal Law§ 20.00 provides that when one person commits a crime, "another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he ... importmtes or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct." The jury was presented with sufficient evidence to find that here. Petitioner's language urged Ench on and ridiculed Moore as having "learned [his] 7 lesson" after Ench took Moore's sneakers.