Rodriguez v. Brown, No. 1:2011cv01246 - Document 17 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] This claim is therefore unexhausted and deemed procedurally barred? Petitioner has shown neither cause nor prejudice nor manifest injustice that would excuse this procedural default. Even if petitioner had exhausted this claim in state court, there would be no basis for federal habeas review. Petitioner cites New York law that provides a particular procedure for swearing in the jury. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 270.15(1 )(a) (once "the names of not less than twelve members of the panel [are] drawn and called," they will "take their places in the jury box and shall be immediately sworn to answer truthfully questions asked them relative to their qualifications to serve as jurors in the action."). But state law violations generally cannot form the basis of federal habeas relief See Estelle v.