Davis v. United States Department of Homeland Security et al, No. 1:2011cv00203 - Document 90 (E.D.N.Y. 2013)
[…] Thus, nothing in the provision would require the FBI to get a court order before it could close out plaintiffs FOIA request for failure to remit fees. What is more, in its order, the Court considered the FBI's response to plaintiffs requests and found that the FBI had properly followed its own procedures as well as FOIA in assessing fees and closing his file. See June 27 Order, at 29. Second, plaintiff challenges the Court's ruling because, he argues, he was improperly assessed with search fees which were prohibited by 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(viii). That section of FOIA states: "An agency shall not assess search fees ... if the agency fails to comply with any time limit under paragraph (6), if no unusual or exceptional circumstances ... apply to the processing of the request." 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(viii). This provision is inapplicable because it is clear from the record that the $1,815.00 assessed in connection with plaintiff's request consisted of duplication fees, not search fees. See Decl. of David Hardy ("Hardy Decl. "), Dkt. # 69, ~ 16; id., Ex.