Cordero et al v. The Collection Company, Inc., No. 1:2010cv05960 - Document 12 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Each letter states that “[i]t has come to [Defendant’s] attention that” there is an outstanding medical bill that is Plaintiff’s “responsibility to reimburse” and that Plaintiff shall either remit payment or contact Defendant “as soon as [she] gets this letter to avoid any further legal action.” Each letter is accompanied by an invoice purportedly executed by Complete Medical. Both Cordero and Rodriguez allege only that they received this one written communication from Defendant. Plaintiffs claim statutory damages under numerous FDCPA provisions. Specifically, they invoke 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)’s requirement that an initial communication by a debt collector be accompanied by certain information not provided to them, to wit: (3) a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector; (4) a statement that if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment against the consumer and a copy of such verification or judgment will be mailed to the consumer by the debt collector; and (5) a statement that, upon the consumer's written request within the thirtyday period, the debt collector will provide the consumer with the name and address of the original creditor, if different from the current creditor. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(3), (4), (5).