-RML Dukes Bridge LLC v. Security Life of Denver Insurance Company, No. 1:2010cv05491 - Document 26 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] Quanta Specialty Lines Ins. Co. v. Investors Capital Corp., No. 06 CIV. 4624, 2008 WL 1910503, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 30, 2008) (citing British Int’l Ins. Co. Ltd. v. Seguros La Republica, 212 F.3d 138, 140 (2d Cir. 2000)); see also Allstate Ins. Co. v. Administratia Asigurarilor de Stat, 875 F. Supp. 1022, 1025 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (“[S]ection 1213 was enacted to aid New York residents who are insured 3 There are two statutory exceptions to the requirement but neither is argued here. -4- by foreign insurance companies that are not authorized to do business in New York.”); N.Y. Ins. Law § 1213(a) (“The legislature declares that it is a subject of concern that many residents of this state hold policies of insurance issued or delivered in this state by insurers while not authorized to do business in this state, thus presenting to such residents the often insuperable obstacle of resorting to distant forums for the purpose of asserting legal rights under such policies.” (emphasis added)). As a result, courts have consistently held that only New York residents or non-resident corporations who are authorized to do business within the state are entitled to invoke the pre-answer security provision of the statute. See, e.g., Morgan v. Am.