Bakoss v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyds of London Issuing Certificate No. 0510135, No. 1:2010cv01455 - Document 41 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] The Second Circuit has reiterated that jurisdictional questions should be addressed in the first instance by the District Court. Central States Se. & Sw. Areas Health & Welfare Fund v. Merck-Medco Managed Care, L.L.C., 433 F.3d 181, 203 (2d Cir. 2005). This obligation extends to removal cases. McRae v. Arabian American Oil Co., 293 F. Supp. 844, 846 (S.D.N.Y. 1968). A. Federal Jurisdiction, the Convention and the FAA Federal question jurisdiction is invoked where the plaintiff’s claim arises “under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. 9 U.S.C. § 203 provides that “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States.” “The goal of the Convention is to promote the enforcement of arbitral agreements in contracts involving international commerce so as to facilitate international business transactions.” Smith/Enron Cogeneration Ltd. v. Smith Cogeneration Int'l, Inc., 198 F.3d 88, 92 (2d Cir. 1999).