United States of America v. Hirsch, No. 1:2010cv01006 - Document 23 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Generally, a taxpayer’s last known address is the address that “appears on the taxpayer’s most recently filed and properly processed Federal tax return, unless the [IRS] is given clear and concise notification of a different address.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6212– 2(a).7 However, the IRS “will” update its records of taxpayer addresses by using the United States Postal Service’s (“USPS”) National Change of Address database (the “NCOA database”). Id. § 301.6212–2(b)(2)(i).8 If the IRS obtains a new taxpayer address from the NCOA database, 7 “Further information on what constitutes clear and concise notification of a different address and a properly processed Federal tax return can be found in Rev. Proc. 90-18 (1990-1 C.B. 491) or in procedures subsequently prescribed by the Commissioner.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6212–2(a).