United States of America v. Hirsch, No. 1:2010cv01006 - Document 23 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Rockefeller & Co., Inc., 258 F.3d 62, 73 (2d Cir. 2001) (“A district court has broad discretion to determine whether to overlook a party’s failure to comply with local court rules.”) Accordingly, the government’s failure to provide defendant with the full text of Local Civ. R. 56.1 does not warrant denying summary judgment here. III. Innocent Spouse Relief A. Types of Innocent Spouse Relief Generally, where spouses file a joint tax return, “each spouse’s liability for that tax is joint and several.” Callaway v. C.I.R., 231 F.3d 106, 111 (2d Cir. 2000) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6013(d)(3) (“[I]f a joint return is made, . . . liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several.”)); see also Stanwyk v. C.I.R., T.C. Mem. 2009-73, at *1 (U.S. Tax Ct. Mar. 31, 2009) (“Spouses who file joint returns are jointly and severally liable for the entire tax liability, which may be collected from either spouse.”).