-RLM Lujan v. Cabana Management, Inc. et al, No. 1:2010cv00755 - Document 46 (E.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] With regard to § 196-d, the allegations in the Com plaint also m eet the requirem ents to survive a Rule 12(b)(6) m otion. Section 196-d provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o em ployer . . . shall dem and or accept . . . any part of the gratuities received by an em ployee, or retain any part of a gratuity . . . .”4 The Plaintiff alleges that he received gratuities “provided by Defendants’ patrons” and that the Defendants 4 Section 196-d states in full: No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee. This provision shall not apply to the checking of hats, coats or other apparel. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting the allowances from the minimum wage for gratuities in the amount determined in accordance with the provisions of article nineteen of this chapter nor as affecting practices in connection with banquets and other special functions where a fixed percentage of the patron's bill is added for gratuities which are distributed to employees, nor to the sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar employee. N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-d (McKinney 2010). 9 “im properly withh[eld]” those gratuities given to him by the patrons, therefore violating New York Labor Law § 196-d.