Triola v. ASRC Management Services (ASRC MS) et al, No. 1:2010cv00560 - Document 34 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] But, as I held in my August 12, 2010 order, “Triola was clearly aware that his offer was rescinded due to his pending employment-discrimination suit by at least July 6, 200[6], when he received a phone call from AS[RC], if not earlier.” (8/12/2010 Order at 8.) The 45-day time period thus began to run on or around that date. Because Triola did not contact the 3 Section 1614.105(a)(1) provides that “[a]n aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). 8 EEOC until 2009, his claim regarding the July 2006 job offer rescission is subject to dismissal for failure to timely exhaust his administrative remedies.