Rivera v. Arctic Ocean Shipping LTD et al, No. 1:2009cv04672 - Document 67 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(e); Nat’l Westminster Bank USA v. Ross, 676 F. Supp. 48, 51 (S.D.N.Y. 1987) (“[S]peculation, conclusory allegations, and mere denials are not enough to raise genuine issues of fact.”). No genuine issue exists unless there is sufficient evidence favoring the nonmoving party for a jury to return a verdict for that party. If the evidence is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-50 (citations omitted). II. Jones Act Claim Rivera’s first claim arises under the Jones Act. Section 30104 of the Jones Act provides, in pertinent part, that “A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.” 46 U.S.C. § 30104. Defendants, joined by ThirdParty Defendant Goltens, argue that Rivera is not a “seaman” under the Jones Act. Defendants further argue that they are not Rivera’s “employer” under the Jones Act.