Zomber v. Village of Garden City et al, No. 1:2009cv04637 - Document 54 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] The question thus distills to whether claimant’s use and possession of the stolen credit card, by itself, established probable cause to prosecute her for the crimes committed . . . .”). Here, plaintiff was acquitted on charges of reckless assault and criminally negligent assault–that is, of “recklessly caus[ing] serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument,” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(4), and “with criminal negligence, . . . caus[ing] physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument,” N.Y. Penal law § 120.00(3). Plaintiff’s theory of the case claims, in pertinent part, that defendant’s lies regarding the extent of his injuries “were crucial to the indictment” on these charges. But the missing evidence is testimony regarding lab results and drug effects.