St. Jean v. United Parcel Service General Service Co. et al, No. 1:2009cv03782 - Document 28 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment is granted as to Plaintiff’s Title VII retaliation claim. 22 V. Section 1981, NYSHRL and NYSCHRL Claims Plaintiff also argues that his race discrimination claims are actionable under Section 1981, NYSHRL and NYCHRL. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a) (“[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right . . . to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens.”); N. Y. Exec. Law §§ 290 et seq. (“the state has the responsibility to act to assure that every individual within this state is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and productive life . . .”); N.Y.C. Admin. Code §§ 8-107 et seq. (it is unlawful “[f]or an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the . . . race, creed [or] color . . . of any person, . . . to discriminate against such person . . .”).