Klos v. Commissioner of Social Secuity, No. 1:2009cv03039 - Document 21 (E.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] In plaintiff’s opposition to defendant’s motion, she alleges that her disability onset date is and always has been March 17, 2000, and she asserts that her attorney amended the onset date without her “knowledge or consent.” (Pl’s Second Mem. In Opp. at 2.) As an initial matter, the court finds that had the ALJ limited her review of plaintiff’s claim for DIB to the period from November 1, 2005 through her date last insured of December 31, 2005, the ALJ would not have erred. Plaintiff’s attorney’s request to amend the period under review was within his authority. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1510(a)(3)-(4) (in the context of nearly identical Supplemental Security Income proceedings, a claimant’s representative may “[m]ake statements about facts and law . . . [and m]ake any request or give any notice about the proceedings”). Absent a showing that plaintiff was coerced or deceived into stipulating to an amended disability onset date, plaintiff’s attorney’s conduct is imputed to plaintiff. See Zabala v. Astrue, No. 08-0928-cv, 2010 WL 455480, at *5 (2d Cir. Feb. 11, 2010) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.1540(c)(1)).