Leser v. U.S. Bank National Association, No. 1:2009cv02362 - Document 230 (E.D.N.Y. 2013)
[…] Graham v. James, 144 F.3d 229, 239 (2d Cir. 1998) (citing Adams v. Lindblad Travel, Inc., 730 F.2d 89, 93 (2d Cir. 1984)); Gussack Realty Co. v. Xerox Corp., 224 F.3d 85, 93 (2d Cir. 2000) (“[S]ection 5001 [of the N.Y. C.P.L.R.] imposes an affirmative mandate on trial courts; they have no discretion not to award prejudgment interest under New York law.”); see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(a) (“Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract.”). N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004 provides that the rate of interest “shall be 9 per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.” Parties may agree, however, by contract to a different rate of interest than that provided for in section 5004. See Astoria Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v.