Porter v. United States of America, No. 1:2009cv02142 - Document 15 (E.D.N.Y. 2009)
[…] It is his behavior over the entire course of therapy, rather than New York Forensic’s final decision to dismiss him from the program, that I found violated the conditions of his supervised release. In addition, the evidence in the record does not establish whether or not the decision to terminate petitioner was made by a single clinician. See Long Decl. ¶ 6. 20 § 3143 provides, in relevant part: [T]he judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal or a petition for a writ of certiorari, be detained, unless the judicial officer finds– (A) by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the -37which “reverse[s] the presumption in favor of bail [pending appeal].” United States v. Miller, 753 F2d 19, 22 (3d Cir. 1985); See also United States v. Randall, 761 F.2d 122, 124-25 (2d Cir. 1985).