Porter v. United States of America, No. 1:2009cv02142 - Document 15 (E.D.N.Y. 2009)
[…] 2252A(a)(5)(B) criminalizes: knowingly possess[ing], or knowingly access[ing] with intent to view, any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, or that was produced using materials that have been mailed, or shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer. 2 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(2) specifies the penalties for violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5). 3 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(1)criminalizes “knowingly mail[ing], or transport[ing] or ship[ping] using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, any child pornography.” 4 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1) specifies the penalties for a violation of 2252A(b)(1). Dockets.Justia.com -2sentenced to 48 months in custody, to be followed by 3 years of supervised release.