Widjaja et al v. Kang Yue USA Corporation et al, No. 1:2009cv02089 - Document 54 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] As noted above, plaintiffs concede that Ng has no federal claim. As such, defendants’ motion seeking summary judgment on Ng’s federal and state claims is GRANTED. III. Credit card processing fees Defendants maintain that they incurred a credit card processing fee when customers paid by credit card. A corresponding percentage, the defendants contend, must be deducted from the amount the employee receives as a tip when customers pay by credit card, because the percentage is paid to the credit card company, and is not part of the tip to be retained by the employee. See 29 C.F.R. 531.52 (defining a tip as a sum presented “by a customer” received by an employee, where the customer “determine[s] who shall be the recipient of the gratuity”); id. § 531.53 (explaining that tips may include “amounts transferred by the employer to the employee pursuant to directions from credit customers who designate amounts to be added to their bills as tips”). Although there is no Second Circuit precedent on point, the Sixth Circuit case Myers v. Copper Cellar Corp. supports defendants’ contention. 192 F.3d 546, 553–54 (6th Cir. 1999).