Mauro v. Costco Wholesale Corporation, No. 1:2009cv01391 - Document 57 (E.D.N.Y. 2013)
[…] Therefore, although the QuicKart is “propelled by [] power other than muscular power,” there is no evidence that it is operated on a public highway and section 125 does not apply. N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 125. The plaintiff argues that Section 1192(7) of the VTL expands the scope of the VTL to cover the operation of motor vehicles on private roads and parking lots. Section 1192(7), 8 however, does not apply to the entire VTL. Rather, it refers solely to the operation of motor vehicles while under the influence of alcohol. See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1192. Moreover, by implication, section 1192(7) confirms that parking lots are not public highways because it defines “parking lot” as “any area or areas of private property . . . near or contiguous to and provided in connection with premises and used as a means of access to and egress from a public highway to such premises . . . .” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1192(7). B. Plaintiff has not established that Section 1151-a of the VTL applies in this case.