Mohammad v. New York State Higher Education Services Corporation et al, No. 1:2008cv04943 - Document 30 (E.D.N.Y. 2009)
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1071, et. seq.; N.Y. Educ. Law § 652. HESC guarantees higher education loans made by private lenders under FFELP to New York State residents and persons attending colleges or vocational schools in the state. See N.Y. Educ. Law. § 680(1)(b); 20 U.S.C. § 1085(j). If a borrower defaults, HESC reimburses the holder of the loan, and is then reimbursed by the U.S. Secretary of Education under a reimbursement agreement. See 20 U.S.C. § 1078(c). HESC is then authorized to collect on the defaulted loan from the debtor. See id.; 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(5)-(6) (noting that the guaranty agency, such as HESC, “must engage in reasonable and documented collection activities on a loan on which it pays a default claim filed by a lender” and is required to report the default to all national credit bureaus).