-JO Edwards v. The City of New York et al, No. 1:2008cv02199 - Document 67 (E.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] U.S. v. Sokolow, 490 U.S. 1, 7 (1989); see also Terry, 392 U.S. 1, 30 (1968). “The concept of reasonable suspicion, like probable cause, is not readily, or even usefully, reduced to a neat set of legal rules,” and the lawfulness of a particular stop must be evaluated by looking at “the totality of the circumstances.” Sokolow, 490 U.S. at 7-8. Wright alleges that plaintiff was carrying a brown paper bag that looked like it had a beer inside it, which he claims gave rise to a reasonable suspicion that plaintiff was in violation of New York City Administrative Code § 10-125(b), which makes it unlawful to “possess, with intent to drink or consume, an open container containing an alcoholic beverage” in a public place.