-JO Edwards v. The City of New York et al, No. 1:2008cv02199 - Document 67 (E.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Jaegly v. Couch, 439 F.3d 149, 151 (2d Cir.2006). Under New York law, probable cause exists when an officer “has knowledge or reasonably trustworthy information of facts and circumstances that are sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a crime.” Id. at 152 (internal quotation marks omitted). Wright argues that he had probable cause to arrest plaintiff, either for unlawful possession of marijuana, for disorderly conduct (New York Penal Law § 240.20 states that “[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof...[i]n a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language”), or for 4 criminal possession of a weapon.