Ng v. HSBC Mortgage Corp. et al, No. 1:2007cv05434 - Document 140 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] (Mar. 10, 2009 Order (Doc. No. 79) at 3–4.) On August 11, 2010, the Court granted Wong summary judgment on all of Ng’s remaining claims, and granted the Remaining Defendants summary judgment with respect to all of Ng’s remaining claims besides the Final Claim. (Partial Summ. J. Order.) The Court did not issue a final judgment. In his Final Claim, Ng alleges that defendants violated Section 1638(b) by failing to (1) provide a GFE of statutorily required disclosures within three days of receiving Ng’s First Mortgage application and (2) include a disclosure that “You are not required to complete this agreement merely because you have received these disclosures or signed a loan application.” 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(2)(B)(i).