Gill v. Sikh Federal Credit, No. 1:1993cv01597 - Document 56 (E.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] However, considering the amortization of the loan, the loan agreement accurately sets out the amount owed by plaintiff on a monthly basis, assuming payments on principal of 12% over 48 months. Moreover, the amount sought by defendant in this action is consistent with the loan agreement. -20- agreement, and the car therefore could not properly be repossessed.10 Generally, absent a writing signed by the debtor identifying the security at issue, no security interest in particular collateral will attach. See N.Y. UCC §§ 9-203, 9-204. Section 9- 203(b) states in pertinent part that: a security interest is not enforceable unless (a) “the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral. . ."; (b) "value has been given"; and (c) "the debtor has rights in the collateral." Section 9-204(a), in turn, permits a security agreement to cover "after-acquired collateral." "Security agreement" is defined as an "agreement which creates or provides for a security interest."