Saiz v. Board of County Commissioners of Dona Ana et al, No. 2:2022cv00814 - Document 27 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17(b) provides that, unless otherwise specified in Rule 17, the capacity to sue or be sued “is determined . . . by the law of the state where the court is located.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(3). Under New Mexico law, the Doña Ana County Sheriff’s Department is not a municipal entity distinct from Doña Ana County itself for purposes of lawsuits filed against it. Angel v. Torrance Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't, No. CIV 04-195 BB/WPL, 2005 WL 8163621, at *4 (D.N.M. Aug. 23, 2005) (citing, inter alia, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-46-1 (1978)). New Mexico’s “naming statute,” § 4-46-1, provides that “[i]n all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county of .......... .” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-46-1. The Court is persuaded by the opinions of other courts in this District that have found § 4-46-1 to require plaintiffs to bring claims against county sheriff’s departments by naming the appropriate board of county commissioners. See Lamendola v. Taos Cnty.