Alcala v. Ortega et al, No. 2:2022cv00755 - Document 41 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] State, 1990-NMSC-106, ¶ 34. Section 29-1-18(B) sets forth the remedy for violations of § 29-1-18(A): B. Peace officers who fail to comply with the policies and procedures required to be adopted pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall be presumed to have acted in bad faith and shall be deemed liable for the independent tort of negligent spoliation of evidence or the independent tort of intentional spoliation of evidence. N.M.S.A. 1978 § 29-1-18(B) (emphasis added). Section § 29-1-18 explicitly authorizes tort claims for spoilation of evidence against peace officers. By doing so, § 29-1-18 necessarily authorizes enforcement through the NMTCA because the NMTCA is the exclusive remedy for victims of torts committed by governmental entities and public employees in New Mexico. See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 41-4-17 (“The [NMTCA] shall be the exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived . . . and no other claim, civil action or proceeding for damages, by reason of the same occurrence, may be brought against a governmental entity . . . whose act or omission gave rise to the suit or claim.”).