Alcala v. Ortega et al, No. 2:2022cv00755 - Document 41 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Doc. 1-1 at 11-12. Although Plaintiff’s complaint contains sufficient facts to suggest Deputy Ortega was a law enforcement officer employed by the county, acting in his official capacity during the encounter, Plaintiff does not assert that the County is vicariously liable for Deputy Ortega’s alleged failure to wear a body-worn camera. Because Plaintiff pursues a direct claim against the County, he cannot rely upon the waiver of immunity granted to law enforcement officers in § 41-4-12. Section 41-4-12 waives tort immunity only when the defendant is “a public officer or employee vested by law with the power to maintain order, make arrests for crime or to detain persons suspected of or convicted of committing a crime . . . .” NMSA 1978 § 41-4-12. The New Mexico Supreme Court addressed this issue in California First Bank and held that, while 10 § 41-4-12 does not waive immunity for direct claims against a county, does authorize claims when the action against the county is based on “vicarious liability for the