Evans v. Ortiz et al, No. 2:2021cv00833 - Document 6 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Amended Complaint at 3-7. Plaintiff seeks relief pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. “[F]or § 1983 claims arising in New Mexico the limitations period is three years, as provided in New Mexico's statute of limitations for personal-injury claims.” Varnell v. Dora Consol. School Dist., 756 F.3d 1208, 1212 (10th Cir. 2014); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-8 (“Actions must be brought . . . for an injury to the person or reputation of any person, within three years”). Consequently, § 1983 claims arising before August 26, 2018, are barred by the statute of limitations. Plaintiff's § 1983 claims arising from events which occurred from 2012 through 2017 are barred by the statute of limitations.