Fisher v. Social Security Administration, No. 2:2021cv00253 - Document 32 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] (See Doc. 27 at 4-5) (emphasis added). The Commissioner’s argument largely turns on nonbinding guidance recognizing that “[r]es judicata may apply in a social security case when a previous determination is made about the claimant’s rights ‘on the same facts and on the same issue or issues, and this previous determination has become final by either administrative or judicial action.’” Gonzales v. Colvin, 515 F. App’x 716, 720 (10th Cir. 2013) (unpublished) (quoting Poppa v. Astrue, 569 F.3d 1167, 1170 (10th Cir. 2009) (nonprecedential order and judgment)); cf. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1457(c) (permitting ALJ to dismiss hearing requests where “we have made a previous determination or decision under this subpart about your rights on the same facts and on the same issue or issues, and this previous determination or decision has become final”). And indeed, because Fisher did not appeal ALJ Upshall’s September 2017 decision following the Appeals Council’s denial of review, ALJ Upshall’s determination regarding the claim at issue in that agency proceeding was final and is not subject to reexamination. See, e.g., Hunter v.