Melendez v. City of Las Cruces Police Department et al, No. 2:2021cv00061 - Document 80 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Martinez, 184 F.3d at 1125. “Roohr acknowledges Heck does not wholly bar an excessive force claim.” (Doc. 44 at 15 (citing Martinez, 184 F.3d at 1127).) He asserts, though, that Melendez’s no contest plea to REO precludes him from arguing—in the context of the excessive force claim—that he did not know Roohr was an officer, that Roohr was acting unlawfully in attempting to stop him, or that he did not attempt to evade Roohr. (See id.) Again, § 30-22-1(B) prohibits “intentionally fleeing, attempting to evade or evading an officer of this state when the person committing the act of fleeing, attempting to evade or evasion has knowledge that the officer is attempting to apprehend or arrest him.” Thus, the Court agrees that Melendez may not make any arguments with respect to his excessive force claim that would negate the validity of his REO charge.