Crumbley v. Crumbley et al, No. 2:2020cv01153 - Document 10 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] The Court has ordered Plaintiff to file a third amended complaint. Until the third amended complaint is filed, the Court cannot determine whether there is sufficient merit to Plaintiffs’ claims to warrant the appointment of counsel. More importantly, Plaintiff has not cited, and the Court has not found, any legal authority which would allow the Court to appoint counsel in this case. The Court refers Plaintiff to the District of New Mexico’s Guide for Pro Se Litigants (November 2019) which, on page 6, lists resources for legal representation. 6 Motion for Service on Defendants Section 1915 provides that the “officers of the court shall issue and serve all process, and perform all duties in [proceedings in forma pauperis]”). 28 U.S.C. § 1915(d). The Court will not order service of Summons and Complaint on Defendants at this time because the Second Amended Complaint fails to state a claim against some of the Defendants.